Arrow of Honor

First presented in 1977, the Arrow of Honor was created by section adviser Tom Macready and section staff adviser Jerry High to recognize and honor those Arrowmen who have provided outstanding service to the section. The section typically presents two Arrow of Honor awards each year with at least one presented to a youth.

Requirements

Youth 

  • Be an Eagle Scout
  • Have received the Vigil Honor
  • Staffed at least three W-1S Conclaves
  • Be a dues paid member of a lodge in Section W-1S
  • The nomination must be signed by three people and one of the Lodge Key 3.

Adults 

  • Have been a member for 5 years
  • Have received the Vigil Honor
  • Staffed at least three W-1S Conclaves
  • Be a dues paid member of a lodge in Section W-1S
  • The nomination must be signed by three people and one of the Lodge Key 3.

All nominations must be submitted by August 15, 2020.

Arrow of Honor

About the Award

First presented in 1977, the Arrow of Honor was created by section adviser Tom Macready and section staff adviser Jerry High to recognize and honor those Arrowmen who have provided outstanding service to the section. The section typically presents two Arrow of Honor awards each year with at least one presented to a youth.

Award Requirements

Youth

  • Be an Eagle Scout
  • Have received the Vigil Honor
  • Staffed at least three W-1S Conclaves
  • Be a dues paid member of a lodge in Section W-1S
  • The nomination must be signed by three people and one of the Lodge Key 3.

Adults

  • Have been a member for 5 years
  • Have received the Vigil Honor
  • Staffed at least three W-1S Conclaves
  • Be a dues paid member of a lodge in Section W-1S
  • The nomination must be signed by three people and one of the Lodge Key 3.

All nominations must be submitted by August 15, 2020.

Past Recipients of the Arrow of Honor

2021

TBD

2020

Ethan Jones
Nick Krane

2019

Bo Griffin
Kevin Padrick (posthumously)

2018

Christopher McCracken
Dick Phillips
Jordan Jefferis

2017

Zach Colbert
Robin Stoeckler
Tyler Inberg

2016

Matthew Shumway
Cheryl Hunker

2015

Jeremy Linch
Jeff Ansley

2014

Mike Goswick
Carl Hastings

2013

Joe Collins
Joey Fisher

2012

Nick Dannemiller
Jim Vitus

2011

Braden Miner
Vincent Bishop

2010

Ben DeRemer
John Durbetaki

2009

Kevin Renfrow
Dave Quanbeck

2008

Jeff Phillips
Shannon Walter

2007

Brian Gray
Tim Giesbers

2006

Evan Gross
Sam Horack

2005

Brandon Webber
Todd Hatfield

2004

Matt Harris
Bryan Ing
Conrad Schultz

2003

Rob Rosamond
Paul Collett

2002

Eddie O'Donnel

2001

Drew Desilet
Dan Hunker

2000

Roy Walter Jr.
Jeremy Todd

1999

Cameron Mulder

1998

Joel Hutchison
Jody Farley

1997

Jacob Roth
Mike Johnson

1996

Albert Gauche
Len Pfund

1995

Jody Farley
Matt Coker

1994

1993

Terry Long
Roy Larsen

1992

Ed Harris
Rick Godsey

1991

Seth Schaefer
Dan Tye

1990

Chris Graves
Tom Macready

1989

1988

1987

1986

Pat Patridge
Pat Patterson

1985

Ron Patridge
Cliff Hansen

1983

Mike Fisher
Milt Howe

1982

1981

Dave Edwards
Ken Drury

1980

Joe Heideman

1979

Brad Harris
Jim Savard

1978

Craig Lily
Vern Wertz

1977

Jim Stratton
Perry Green